DXWorldEXPO, the Most Influential Digital Transformation Brand in the World

Zakia Bouachraoui

Subscribe to Zakia Bouachraoui: eMailAlertsEmail Alerts
Get Zakia Bouachraoui: homepageHomepage mobileMobile rssRSS facebookFacebook twitterTwitter linkedinLinkedIn


Related Topics: ZM.care

Article

ZMcare LLC, A Miami Skincare Startup Launches the World's Leading Argan Oil and Prickly Pear Seed Oil Portal

The world’s first, only and “most influential” content portal on argan oil, prickly pear seed oil, and 100% organic skincare

Not all gifts are wrapped in attractive sheets. Some appear in simple forms- like the precious drops of lovesome oil locked within seeds of amazing plants. And the prickly seed oil is indeed among these finest gifts from Mother Nature to us. Over the years, cosmetic chemists have harnessed the benefits of this gift to make fantastic beauty products.

You can call it Indian Fig Oil, Barbary Fig Oil or Prickly Seed Oil. It is stocked with essential fatty acids, active antioxidants, and vitamins that all have several important benefits for the skin, hair and even more. This special oil can be taken orally, used in cooking, applied topically, or simply added as an ingredient for making beauty product. Prickly Pear Cactus plant is a member of the cactus family. It is a native of Mexico and the United States, but thrives more successfully in Morocco. They grow only as high as 0.3 to 2 meters and can flourish in arid environments. They produce very beautiful flowers in bright yellow and pink colors in the spring. It has pads, trunks, flowers, seeds, and of course, prickles as the name suggests.

ZMcare LLC, a skincare startup announced today its prickly pear seed oil and argan oil product line. Company's pure and 100% organic products will be available at the www.ZM.care website. Twitter: @ZMcare

The precious oil is extracted from the seeds of prickly pear cactus plant. After taking out the seeds from the fruits, they are adequately dried and then cold pressed to obtain the oil. Indeed, the prickly seed oil is quite expensive. Well, that is understandable when you consider the fact that the seeds are really tiny and each seed contain only about 5% of oil in it at most, plus the seeds are usually handpicked from the fruits. This means it will take tons of these seeds to produce just one bottle of the oil for commercial purpose. But from its medical properties to its culinary importance, skin lightening, moisturizing, and protection abilities, down to its extraordinary hair care properties, prickly seed oil has got lots of excellent rewards for anyone who pays the price.

Benefits of Prickly Seed Oil for the Skin

1.         Keeps the Skin Youthful Grace and Attacks Acne

Prickly seed oil contains essential components like vitamin E and omega 6 fatty acids that reduce inflammation and improves the elasticity of your skin. This, in turn, reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, effectively slowing down skin aging and keeping the skin youthful. As a matter of fact, prickly seed oil has the highest amount of Vitamin E you'll find in seed oils. For decades, it has also been used successfully for treating inflammatory skin conditions. This property makes it not only an excellent way to treat acne but other common skin blemishes.

2.         Moisturizes the Skin

Applied topically on the skin, prickly seed oil not only keeps the skin from drying out but also retains and improves its moisture content. It's gets easily absorbed in by the skin and blends with the body's water mass to form an vital barricade to prevent water loss and significantly reduce dehydration of your skin. The fact that the oil is easily absorbed by the skin removes the risk of clogged skin pores.

3.         Shields the Skin

Another wonderful benefit of this special oil comes from its powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties made possible by the high amount of polyphenols present in this oil. This enables it to protect the skin from the damaging effects of the sun's UV rays and free radicals, saving your skin from the threat of hyperpigmentation, aging rapidly, and even burns. It is also true that they can also inhibit the growth of cancer cells.

4.         Tightens Skin Pores and Enhance the Tone of Your Skin

The vitamin K in prickly seed oil does a lot of enhancement on the skin too. It tightens the skin pores and makes your skin look attractive. So don't let loose pores hold you down again, try this mystic oil. Vitamin K equally brightens dark spots and under-eye circles to create an evenly toned skin.

5.         Unlocks the Goodness of Omega 6 Fatty Acids

Omega 6 fatty acids present in prickly seed oil in the form of linoleic, oleic, and palmitic acids combine to heal your damaged or broken skins, soften the texture of your skin, seal moisture in, and makes vital nutrients penetrate the skin more easily. You'll love in love with it from your first try.

Benefits of Prickly Seed Oil for the Hair

1.         A Superb Hair Conditioner

The benefits of prickly seed oil stretches more than the skin. There are great rewards for your hair too. Its high vitamin E content serves as a super hair conditioner, replenishing the hairs while feeding it with great nutrients. As this oil properly conditions your hair, it keeps it moisturize and prevents it from looking all dry and frizzy.

2.         Gloss and Shine

If you've got a lackluster hair type, then here one good remedy you've got to try. Prickly seed oil gives your hair a shiny radiance without making it feel greasy. When the hair becomes greasy it begins to attract dirt and dust particles, but since this oil is readily absorbed, you've got nothing to worry about!

3.         Healthier Hair

Amino acids in the oil trigger the production of collagen to encourage the repair of damaged or broken hairs. This prevents hair loss and ensures full volume for you. Also, its antioxidant properties protect your hair too from damage of the sun's UV rays and free-radicals.

Other Benefits

Its versatility is extraordinary. This luscious fruit can be processed into candies, jellies, teas, and even used for wine production. It's used for cooking too. It's not uncommon to find this on Mexican menus; sometimes they are mixed with other vegetables to make delectable salads. The fruits can be eaten raw after washing. Peel off the skin back to enjoy the succulent fruity part inside. The colors of this fruit range from green to red. The green ones are sweet, the orange ones are sweeter, but the red ones taste best.

More Stories By Zakia Bouachraoui

Zakia co-founded DXWorldEXPO LLC in April 2017, the most influential technology conference that owns five of the world's top 50 digital information brands according the Onalytica. DXWorldEXPO LLC acquired worldwide trademarks of CloudEXPO, BigDataEXPO, DevOpsSUMMIT, ThingsEXPO, Ulitzer, and SYS-CON.com portal with five million articles. DXWorldEXPO LLC launched DXWorldEXPO in November 2018. The first international DX event presents 10 simultaneous tracks, 22 keynotes and general sessions, and 222 speakers of the world's most respected Digital Transformation faculty.

Comments (0)

Share your thoughts on this story.

Add your comment
You must be signed in to add a comment. Sign-in | Register

In accordance with our Comment Policy, we encourage comments that are on topic, relevant and to-the-point. We will remove comments that include profanity, personal attacks, racial slurs, threats of violence, or other inappropriate material that violates our Terms and Conditions, and will block users who make repeated violations. We ask all readers to expect diversity of opinion and to treat one another with dignity and respect.